War Memorial outside St Andrew's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrith, Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Penrith St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Penrith

First World War memorial.

Description

The memorial stands in the churchyard of the church of St Andrew (Grade I), to the west of the church and in close proximity to a number of listed structures and scheduled churchyard monuments. It comprises a tall sandstone cross with a small wheel-head, standing on a small stepped pedestal.

The front face of the cross is decorated with ornate carved motifs including interlace on the cross head and a vine entwined around the cross of St Andrew on the shaft. At the base of the shaft the principal dedicatory inscription reads IN PROUD AND/ GRATEFUL/ MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF/ PENRITH/ WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES/ IN THE WAR/ 1914-1918.

The rear face of the cross head is similarly decorated, whilst the carving on the cross shaft is a complicated interlace pattern worked around a Latin cross. Carved below this ornament is AS DYING/ AND BEHOLD/ WE LIVE.

History

In June 1919 the Vestry of St Andrew’s Church agreed to erect a marble tablet in the church commemorating the names of 165 men and one woman from Penrith who had died in the First World War. At some point a complimentary churchyard cross was also erected, possibly before the civic memorial at Castle Park was finalised and dedicated in 1923.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial cross at St Andrew’s church, Penrith, which stands in the churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an ornately carved Celtic cross;
* Group value: with the Church of St Andrew (Grade I), a number of listed buildings enclosing the churchyard, and listed and scheduled churchyard monuments including The Giant’s Thumb Anglian High Cross.