Babcary War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Babcary, Somerset

Entry Name: Babcary War Memorial

Location: Holy Cross Church, Babcary, Somerset, TA11

District: South Somerset

East Lydford

Description

A First World War memorial erected in the c1920s in the churchyard of the Church of the Holy Cross in Babcary to commemorate the four men in the parish who lost their lives whilst serving their country. The names of the fallen are given on a brass plaque inside the adjacent church.

The monument consists of a stone carved obelisk set on a tapered pedestal with blind panels. One side of the obelisk, visible from Church Road, has a carved flag which wraps around the base, with a small wreath above it at the top of the obelisk.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever, with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial, an obelisk, was erected in the churchyard of the Church of the Holy Cross in Babcary, South Somerset to commemorate four men of the parish who died during the conflict whilst serving their country. They are named on a brass plaque situated inside the adjacent church. The adjacent churchyard wall was deliberately lowered so as to enable people to view the monument from Church Street.

Reasons for Listing

The Babcary War Memorial, erected in the c1920s in the churchyard of the Church of the Holy Cross in Babcary, Somerset to commemorate the four men in the parish who lost their lives whilst serving their country, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community;
* Architectural interest: for the quality of the design and craftsmanship of this dignified memorial;
* Group value: with the listed buildings which form its setting, namely the Church of the Holy Cross, a number of monuments within the churchyard and the churchyard's boundary wall.