Keinton Mandeville War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Keinton Mandeville, Somerset

Location: St Mary Magdalen's Church, Keinton Mandeville, Somerset, TA11

District: South Somerset

Built-Up Area: Keinton Mandeville

Babcary

Summary

A memorial commemorating the men of the parish of Keinton Mandeville who lost their lives whilst serving their country during the First World War and subsequently also those men who lost their lives during the Second World War.

Description

A memorial situated in the churchyard of the Church of St Mary in Keinton Mandeville, commemorating the men of the parish who lost their lives whilst serving their country during the First World War and subsequently also those men who lost their lives during the Second World War.

The stone memorial consists of a plain Latin cross with a square shaft, set on a tapered plinth with a square base. The west face of the cross has a carved laurel wreath at the top, with underneath in leaded lettering the words HOC VINCES (short for 'In hoc signo vinces', a Latin phrase meaning 'In this sign thou shalt conquer') and underneath at the base of the shaft: IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE KEINTON MEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918. The west face of the plinth bears the fourteen names of the fallen, also in leaded lettering, and the adjacent south face of the plinth reads '1939-1945' with a further two names.

History

The memorial cross situated in the churchyard of St Mary Magdalene's Church in Keinton Mandeville was erected after the First World War (1914-1918) to commemorate the fourteen men in the parish who lost their lives whilst serving their country. Subsequently a further two names were added after the Second World War (1939-1945). A total of 93 men of Keinton Mandeville served in the First World War and 61 during the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

The Keinton Mandeville War Memorial, erected in the churchyard of the Church of St Mary Magdalene after the First World War to commemorate the men in the parish who lost their lives whilst serving their country, and subsequently also those who lost their lives during the Second World War, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community;
* Architectural interest: for the quality of the design and craftsmanship of this dignified memorial;
* Group value: with the listed buildings which form its setting, namely the Church of St Mary Magdalene, and a monument within the churchyard.