War Memorial at the Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Taunton, Somerset

Taunton

A First World War memorial, designed by Frederick Bligh Bond, erected c1920.

A First World War memorial, designed by Frederick Bligh Bond, erected circa 1920.

MATERIALS: Doulting stone.

DESCRIPTION: an elaborately-floriated cross head, with a geometric-carved collar, on a tapering octagonal shaft, set on a plinth with moulded top and bottom, and lamb’s tongue scrolled corners. The faces of the plinth have recessed panels with moulded edges, each carved with symbols of the Passion, including the Crown of Thorns crossed with a spear and sceptre; a hammer, nails and pliers; and a robe with dice, symbolising the soldiers casting lots for Christ’s coat. The plinth stands on an octagonal, three-stepped platform, with moulded treads to the steps. The risers of the platform steps are inscribed: TO THE MEMORY OF/ THE MEN WHO MADE/ THE GREAT SACRIFICE/ IN THE WORLD WAR/ 1914 - 1918/ THEY HEARD THE CALL/ THEY NOBLY PLAYED THEIR PART/ FOR GOD, KING AND COUNTRY/ THEY GAVE THEIR ALL. The names of those who died are listed on a tablet inside the church.

History

The memorial to those members of the congregation of the Church of St Mary Magdalene in Taunton was erected in 1919-20. In February 1919, parishioners met to discuss how they would commemorate those who had died during the First World War. £1000 had already been raised to endow a bed at the local hospital, with a small sum over to begin a war memorial fund. There were several suggestions, including a memorial cross; rehanging and adding a new bell to the existing peal; a memorial window within the church; building a church hall in Vicarage Gardens; and the rebuilding of the church’s girls’ and infants’ schools. Due to the range of suggestions, a decision was deferred until the following month’s meeting, when the vicar’s suggestion of a memorial cross was adopted. A sketch for the proposed memorial, to be built in Doulting stone, was shown to the meeting; it had been drawn up by Frederick Bligh Bond (1864-1945), a West Country architect. The costs, estimated at £500, were to be raised by subscription amongst the congregations, including the Sunday School pupils.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial at St Mary’s Church in Taunton is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Design interest: a well-executed stone memorial, with good carved symbols of the Passion;
* Group value: with the Grade I listed Church of St Mary Magdalene, in whose churchyard the war memorial stands, and the listed boundary walls, gates and piers (Grade II).