Bratton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bratton, Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Bratton St James the Great

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Bratton

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

DESCRIPTION: The stone memorial is located on a small green in front of Melbourne House (Grade II), on the main road through Bratton. It comprises a three-stepped, square, base on which stands a square, tapered, plinth. The tall Celtic cross rises from the plinth. On the front face, the outline of the cross shaft and wheel-head are incised with plain lines to accentuate the form.

On the front face of the cross shaft, at its foot, the principal dedicatory inscription begins TO THE/ GLORY/ OF/ GOD/ AND and continues below on the plinth IN MEMORY OF THE MEN/ FROM THIS VILLAGE WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE WAR OF 1914-1918. The rear of the plinth is inscribed A THANKSGIVING FROM/ W. N. & L. J. DIGGLE OF BRATTON HOUSE. The front face of the top step is inscribed AS DYING AND BEHOLD WE LIVE. The commemorated names are incised into the side faces of the plinth and top step.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: The memorial is approached from the road by a flagged path. The green on which the memorial stands is enclosed by a chain suspended on low timber posts.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Bratton, Wiltshire, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 25 members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First and Second World Wars.

Bratton War Memorial, commemorating 20 local servicemen who fell in the First World War, was donated shortly after the end of the conflict by the owners of Bratton House, Mr and Mrs Diggle. Their son returned safely from the conflict and thus the memorial also represents their act of thanksgiving. The memorial was supplied by Farmer and Brindley Ltd.

In 2002 the Bratton Branch of the Royal British Legion arranged for the memorial to be cleaned and at this time the lives of two men, commemorated on the First World War plaque in the parish church but not on the memorial cross, were researched. They had died at home of the effects of their wounds after the memorial cross was raised: their names were added to the cross in 2004. At that time the names of the three servicemen who died in the Second World War were also added.

Farmer and Brindley Ltd was a firm of monumental masons and sculptors, stone importers and architectural modellers, active between 1851 and 1929. William Farmer and William Brindley had become business partners by 1868. Much of their C19 work was for George Gilbert Scott and they often collaborated with architects including Lockwood and Mawson, Bodley and Garner, and Alfred Waterhouse. They were responsible for a number of war memorials, some of which are listed including those at Duxford, Orpington and the Waterloo Station Victory Arch (all Grade II).

Reasons for Listing

Bratton War Memorial, which stands on Melbourne Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet elegant Celtic cross memorial by Farmer and Brindley, an important firm of architectural sculptors;
* Group value: with Melbourne House and the garden walls, gate and piers at Melbourne House (all Grade II).