Easington Colliery War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Easington Colliery, County Durham

Church of England Parish: Easington Colliery

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Easington

First World War memorial, 1926, with additions for later conflicts.

Description

The memorial stands at the centre of Easington Colliery Cemetery, to the south of the Easington Colliery Disaster Memorial. It comprises a version of Sir Reginald Blomfield’s Cross of Sacrifice, in pale grey granite. The cross, bearing a reversed sword in bronze, rises from an octagonal pedestal. That stands on a three-stepped, octagonal, granite base, which is raised on a further two steps of a different material.

A wreath with ribbons carved in low relief on the front face of the pedestal encloses the dedication OUR/ GLORIOUS/ DEAD/ 1914-1918, with below 1939 - 1945 in attached metal figures. The names of the commemorated First World War service personnel are listed on the remaining faces of the pedestal. The later names are listed on the faces of the two uppermost granite steps of the base.

History

Easington Colliery War Memorial was unveiled on 30 January 1926 by Colonel Pickersgill, commemorating 198 local men who died during the First World War. It cost £440 and was made by GW Pratt of Easington. Following the Second World War, new inscriptions commemorating the 63 men who died in that conflict were unveiled in October 1949 by Lt-Col R Telford, Chairman of the Durham County British Legion Branch. A further inscription was added to commemorate the death of a soldier in Bosnia in 1995.

Reasons for Listing

Easington Colliery War Memorial, which stands in Easington Colliery Cemetery, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a sympathetic adaptation of Sir Reginald Blomfield’s Cross of Sacrifice.