Tutbury War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Tutbury, Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Tutbury St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Tutbury

Summary

First World War memorial by designer Cecil Greenwood Hare, unveiled in 1920, with further names added after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Hollington sandstone cross, bronze plaques.

DESCRIPTION: Tutbury War Memorial is located within the grounds of the Grade I-listed Church of St Mary opposite the south entrance to the church.

The memorial comprises a floriated Greek cross with a hexagonal punctuation set on a hexagonal column with a carved collar towards the top. Three carved figures are set around the base of the shaft comprising a female angel representing peace, St George and St Michael. Below, the shaft base carries three shields depicting a laurel wreath, St George's shield and the Staffordshire Knot, the county symbol. This rises from a hexagonal plinth with three square sections cut out. The plinth sits on a triangular base with curved sides, decorated with carvings of flowers and fleurs-de-lis. An inscription in Gothic-style lettering carved in relief that runs round the three sides of the base reads GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS, THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS.

A bronze square plaque attached to one side of the plinth bears an inscription that reads IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF / TUTBURY MEN / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THEIR / COUNTRY’S DEFENCE IN THE / GREAT WAR 1914 – 1919. Two other plaques bear the names of those who fell in the First World War.

In addition, a plaque attached in an inset section of the plinth reads 1939 – 1945, with the names of those who fell in the Second World War listed beneath.

The memorial is surrounded by a paved area with three steps leading down to the main church path.

History

Tutbury War Memorial was funded by public subscription. The Parish War Memorial Committee chaired by Major HL Newton, DSO first met on the 16 December 1918 in the Oddfellows Hall.

The memorial was designed by Cecil Greenwood Hare of Bodley and Hare architects, London and built by Bridgeman’s of Lichfield. Cecil Greenwood Hare (1875-1932) who specialised in ecclesiastical buildings and church interiors was a pupil of George Frederick Bodley (1827-1907) whom he joined as a partner in 1907. After Bodley's death, Hare continued to work in the Bodleian idiom. In 1916 the practice was commissioned by the London Evening News to produce a design for street shrines to the fallen for the poorer areas of London, the cost of each one executed to be financed from a fund established by the newspaper. In 1920 Hare designed the south chapel (a war memorial) and in 1932 the choir stalls for St Peter’s Church, Ealing. He was also responsible for the design of Castle Donington War Memorial (listed at Grade II).

Tutbury War Memorial was unveiled on 2 May 1920 by Major HL Newton, and dedicated by the Rev Lionel Crawfurd, Bishop of Stafford. The memorial commemorates the 47 local servicemen who fell in the First World War. The surrounding paved area and three steps were part of the original design also.

In 1948 a plaque was attached to the plinth to commemorate the 13 local servicemen who fell in the Second World War.

In 1982 the cross fell off the top of the war memorial and was subsequently repaired. In 2014 a condition report was produced with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust because the cross was leaning. Following this a project of repair was undertaken in 2015, again with grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

Tutbury War Memorial, unveiled in 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as an elegant and well-carved example of the Greek cross type of war memorial, with decorative details including carved figurative sculpture;
* Designer: designed by Cecil Greenwood Hare who was known especially for his ecclesiastical work and a 1916 design for street shrines;
* Group value: with the Church of St Mary listed at Grade I.