Brigg War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Brigg, North Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Brigg St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Brigg

First World War memorial, 1919, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The war memorial is located on Monument Roundabout at the junction of Wrawby Street, Bigby Road and Wrawby Road. It is made of Portland Stone and is in the form of an eternal flame at the top of a column flanked by two couchant lions on pedestals.

The memorial has a two-stepped base in the shape of a rectangle with a circle in the centre. Above this is the column base with rounded buttress plinths to the front and rear. On either side, rectangular pedestals are surmounted by the carved lions. On each face of the pedestals are grey granite panels inscribed with gilt lettering.

The column, square on plan and 7.3m tall, rises from the base. At the top of the column is an elaborately carved urn decorated with festoons, and from which issues the eternal flame.

The rounded buttress plinths are inscribed in incised lettering. On the front (west) side the inscription reads TO THE/ GLORIOUS MEMORY/ OF THE/ MEN OF BRIGG/ WHO DIED FOR/ FREEDOM AND HONOUR/ IN THE GREAT/ WAR/ 1914-1918/ 1939-1945. To the rear the inscription reads THIS MEMORIAL/ WAS ERECTED AND PRESENTED TO/ THE TOWN OF BRIGG/ BY/ COUNCILLOR HENRY STAMP, JP., C.C./ CHAIRMAN OF THE URBAN COUNCIL/ 1915-1919/ UNVEILED BY MRS STAMP/ SUNDAY JUNE 15TH 1919. Above each inscription the cornice is decorated with a cartouche displaying the town badge.

The granite panels on the western side of the memorial are inscribed with the names of the fallen under the words ROLL OF HONOUR/ ROYAL NAVY/ (NAMES)/ ARMY (NAMES) and ROLL OF HONOUR/ ARMY (NAMES). On the eastern side of the memorial the southern panel records names, principally from the Second World War, under the inscription ROLL OF HONOUR (NAMES), whilst that on the northern side has the inscription “OH VALIANT HEARTS, WHO TO YOUR GLORY CAME/ THROUGH DUST OF CONFLICT AND THROUGH BATTLE FLAME,/ TRANQUIL YOU LIE, YOUR KNIGHTLY VIRTUE PROVED,/ YOUR MEMORY HALLOWED IN THE LAND YOU LOVED”.

History

Brigg War Memorial was unveiled on 15 June 1919, commemorating 105 local servicemen who died during the First World War. It is the work of the sculptor Joseph Thewlis of Headingley. The memorial was unveiled at a ceremony attended by ex-servicemen, members of the public, local dignitaries and clergy. The memorial was donated by Councillor Henry Stamp, JP, and his wife performed the unveiling. The names of those who died in the Second World War were added at a later date.

Joseph Thewlis (1862-1921) was born in Leeds, Yorkshire. He exhibited works at Leeds City Art Gallery and was responsible for carving the façade of Abtech House, Leeds (Grade II-listed). He was also responsible for the Marsden War Memorial, and the Ledbury War Memorial may also be his work (both Grade II-listed).

Reasons for Listing

Brigg War Memorial, which stands on Monument Roundabout, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an imposing memorial in the Classical style, with fine carving by the sculptor Joseph Thewlis.