Binbrook War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Binbrook, Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Binbrook St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

binbrook

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The war memorial is located to the south of the Church of St Mary and St Gabriel (Grade II-listed) facing the road and in close proximity to the scheduled and Grade II*-listed Churchyard Cross. It is of Cornish Granite and takes the form of a rough-hewn Celtic cross ornamented with a reversed sword, standing 2.7m in height. The cross rises from a tapering plinth, square on plan, that stands on a three-stepped, square, base.

The plinth is inscribed on three sides with black metal lettering. On the south side the inscription reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND TO THE IMMORTAL MEMORY/ OF THE GLORIOUS DEAD/ CONNECTED WITH BINBROOK, WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR/ KING AND COUNTRY IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914-1919/ AND WHOSE NAMES ARE INSCRIBED HEREON/ “LEST WE FORGET”/ with below on the top step of the base AND IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE WAR OF 1939-1945. Names are inscribed on the eastern and western sides of the plinth and on the sides of the upper step of the base.

The entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 10 June 2016.

History

Binbrook War Memorial was dedicated on Easter Sunday, 27 March 1921. It was the work of local memorial masons Messrs Mawr Bros of Louth, who were responsible for numerous other war memorials in the region, including Conisholme and Welton Le Wold. The unveiling was carried out by Mr Walter George Moncaster and Mr Frank Soulby, former servicemen, at a ceremony led by local clergy and attended by villagers who had processed from the old Market Place. After the Second World War, additional names were inscribed onto the memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Binbrook War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Mary and St Gabriel, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: with the Church of St Mary and St Gabriel (Grade II-listed) and the scheduled and Grade II*-listed Churchyard Cross.