Chatton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Chatton, Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Chatton with Chillingham

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Chatton

First World War memorial, c1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

Chatton War Memorial stands at the western end of a small green in the centre of the village, at the junction of New Road and Church Hill Road. The sandstone memorial comprises a tall Latin cross that stands on a plinth, square on plan, raised on a two-stepped base. The principal dedicatory inscription, incised on the front face of the plinth, reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF THOSE FROM THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE TWO GREAT WARS. The left-hand side of the plinth records the list of 12 First World War causalities under the dates 1914 – 1919, whilst the six Second World War names are listed under the dates 1939 – 1945 on the right-hand side.

History

A public meeting at Chatton, held in the Spring of 1919, had resolved to install a memorial window or tablet in the parish church to commemorate the village’s war dead. By September of that year this proposal had been reconsidered: instead, a free-standing war memorial would be erected at the village centre. This memorial cross had been raised by September 1920, commemorating 12 local servicemen who died in the First World War. Following the Second World War, the details of six men who fell in that conflict were added.

Reasons for Listing

Chatton War Memorial, which stands on the green at the junction of New Road and Church Hill Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet tall and elegant memorial cross.