St Enoder War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Enoder, Cornwall

Saint Columb Road Station

A Celtic cross war memorial of 1919.

A war memorial cross of 1919.

MATERIALS: constructed of granite stone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is a freestanding wheel cross on a sloping octagonal platform surrounded by eight granite posts joined with a metal chain. The memorial has a square single-stepped base surmounted by a tapered plinth, tapered shaft and Celtic cross with a knotwork design to its front face.

The plinth and base are inscribed. Front face: THIS/ MEMORIAL/ WAS ERECTED A.D. 1919/ BY THE PARISHIONERS OF S. ENODER/ IN HONOUR AND PIOUS MEMORY/ OF THEIR FELLOW PARISHIONERS/ WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES/ FOR KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1919/ AND WHOSE NAMES ARE INSCRIBED/ BENEATH IN ORDER AS THEY DIED/ (NAMES). Rear face: 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES).

History

The war memorial to the parishioners of St Enoder who died in the First World War was erected in 1919. It stands in the graveyard to the west of the parish church. The names of the fallen in the Second World War were added to the memorial at a later date. It was restored in 2015/16.

The war memorial at St Enoder, Cornwall is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made during the First World War;
* Architectural interest: a well-crafted cross design in dressed granite stone with carved Celtic designs;
* Intactness: the structure is unaltered;
* Group value: with the historic village, including the Parish Church of St Enoder (listed Grade I).