Holt War Memorial, Wiltshire

A Grade II Listed Building in Holt, Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Holt St Katharine

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Holt

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The granite memorial stands within a railed enclosure on Ham Green, to the side of the B3107 between Melksham and Bradford on Avon. Standing c3m tall, it comprises a broad obelisk, square on plan, rising from a tall corniced plinth. The plinth’s two-stage base stands on two steps.

Bronze plaques fixed to the front face of the plinth record the details of the commemorated servicemen. The principal dedicatory inscription reads OUR GLORIOUS DEAD/ 1914-1918/ (NAMES). Metal figures fixed to the upper stage of the base read 1939 – 1945 with the Second World War names listed on a bronze plaque below.

The monument enclosure is surfaced with stone chippings. A low stone kerb caries the hooped railings around the enclosure, with a gate to the north-west side.

History

In April 1919 the Parish Council resolved to raise funds for a war memorial at Holt. Later that year the decision was reached that the memorial would be located on Ham Green. It was unveiled on 4 July 1920 by Lord Methuin, commemorating 32 local servicemen who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War the details of eight men who died in that conflict were added. The railings enclosing the memorial, made by local blacksmith Mr Harry Harding and paid for by public subscription, were added in 1922.

In 2013 the damaged concrete base of the memorial was replaced with Cornish granite, to match the rest of the structure. This was part of the Memorial Restoration Project supported financially by the local authority and War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Holt War Memorial, which stands on Ham Green, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an imposing obelisk in the Classical style;
* Group value: with the Bollards With Chains Enclosing Ham Green On All Sides (Grade II) and other Grade II-listed buildings around Ham Green.