Winsley War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Winsley, Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Winsley St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Freshford

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.

DESCRIPTION: a Portland stone cross on a tall pillar rising from an octagonal plinth, which stands on a three-stepped square base. A laurel wreath is carved in relief in the middle of the cross.

The inscription around the top of the plinth reads MEN OF WINSLEY PARISH WHO FELL DURING THE WAR ERECTED BY WINSLEY PARISHONERS. Below this is the First World War dedication on three faces. The first face reads TO THE GLORY/ OF GOD/ WHO GRANTED/ VICTORY TO/ THE ARMS OF/ OUR COUNTRY IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919. On the second face is written TO THE HONOURED/ AND/ LASTING MEMORY/ OF THOSE MEN/ OF THE PARISH/ WHO LOST/ THEIR LIVES/ IN THE CAMPAIGN and the final face reads AS A TRIBUTE TO/ THE SERVICES OF/ 73 MEN WHO ALSO/ SERVED OVERSEAS/ AND WHO HAPPILY SURVIVED - 24/ OTHERS MOREOVER/ SERVED AT HOME. Three of the remaining faces of the plinth are inscribed with the names of the fallen, whilst two faces remain blank.

There is an additional Second World War inscription on the top step of the base which reads 1939 – 1945 (NAMES).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Winsley as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First and Second World Wars. It commemorates 13 local servicemen who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the 6 fallen of that conflict. It is not definitely known who erected the memorial, although it is very similar to others in nearby villages that were the work of James Long Ltd of Trowbridge.

In 2014 the memorial was repaired and conserved with funding from War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Winsley War Memorial, which stands at a junction in the village, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet elegant memorial cross.