LT Wilfred Watts War Memorial, Blandford Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Blandford Forum, Dorset

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Blandford Forum

First World War memorial to Lieutenant Wilfred Watts, pilot of the Royal Flying Corps.

MATERIALS: white marble.

DESCRIPTION: This memorial is a stone of remembrance with arched pediment. It has a leaded inscription in Gothic script which reads: IN / LOVING MEMORY / OF / LIEUT. WILFRED (VAL) WATTS, / PILOT / ROYAL FLYING CORPS. / IN HIS 23RD YEAR. / SECOND SON OF / C. E. J. & JESSIE WATTS / OF BLANDFORD. / KILLED ON JAN. 17TH 1916, / WHILST FLYING OVER THE GERMAN LINES / AT DADIZEELEM AND INTERRED AT LEDEGHEM, / BELGIUM. / WAS AWARDED THE CROIX DE GUERRE / WITH PALM AT THE BATTLE OF LOOS, / SEPT 25TH 1915. / FOR KING AND COUNTRY.

Above the inscription is an image of a plane carved in relief with Union Jacks on the underside of each wing. This is flanked by a carved representation of the Croix de Guerre on the left hand side and the Royal Flying Corps badge on the right with leaded motto underneath.

The memorial sits on a single stepped stone base.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Blandford Forum as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by Lieutenant Wilfred Watts, pilot of the Royal Flying Corps.

Lieutenant Watts was born in Blandford Forum in 1893 and was 23 years old when he was killed in action on 17 January 1916 whilst flying over German Lines at Dadizeelem in Belgium and his body was interred at Ledeghem, Belgium. A site at Blandford Cemetery had been purchased in 1892 by Clarence E J Watts for his six month old son John but no memorial was erected. Lieutenant Wilfred Watts was the second son of Clarence E J and Jessie Watts and a memorial was installed on John's grave site commemorating their second son.

In 2015 a project was undertaken to repair the memorial as it had been broken and was no longer upright. The project was completed with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

Lieutenant Wilfred Watts War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of First World War events upon a family;
* Architectural interest: as a stone of remembrance with decorative details of the Royal Flying Corps and plane signifying Lieutenant Wilfred Watts' distinguished career as a pilot.