Footbridge approximately 55 metres south of Chantmarle Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Cattistock, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Cattistock St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Frome Saint Quinton

Summary

A footbridge of c.1910, designed by Francis Inigo Thomas for Francis Savile, as part of the design for the gardens at Chantmarle.

MATERIALS
The bridge is constructed of concrete, with Ham stone balustrades and parapets.

DESCRIPTION
This footbridge forms part of the axis which runs north-south through the formal gardens at Chantmarle. The axis runs from the avenue north of the entrance gates, through the gates and forecourt, across the south garden to this bridge. The bridge crosses a stream with a rock garden and cascade to the east.

The bridge is a single-span, arched bridge with stone balustraded parapets. There are piers at the centre of the bridge flanked by sections of balustrading, with further piers at each end. These are topped by continuous stone copings.

History

The medieval manor of Chantmarle was bought in 1606 by Sir John Strode, a wealthy lawyer, who proceeded to rebuild the house from 1612. The C17 house was built to an E-plan, with part of the earlier house retained to the rear. Through the C18 and C19 the house was tenanted, and the wings were demolished leaving the central portion with its projecting porch. This was bought in 1907 by Francis Savile, who subsequently engaged the architect and garden designer Francis Inigo Thomas to lay out new formal gardens around the house.

The footbridge to the south of the South Garden forms part of Inigo Thomas's designs for the garden and was built c.1910.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The Footbridge approximately 55 metres south of Chantmarle Manor, built c.1910 by Francis Inigo Thomas for Francis Savile, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as a good example of an early C20 garden building designed by a noted architect, with good quality stone carving;
* Group value: with Chantmarle Manor (listed Grade I) and the other garden structures (listed Grade II), and the Grade II* Registered Park and Garden.