Hewell Grange: Bridge adjacent to the tennis court

A Grade II Listed Building in Tutnall and Cobley, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Tardebigge

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Alvechurch

Summary

A bridge probably dating from the 1820s, forming part of Humphry Repton's proposals for Hewell Grange, and probably built by Thomas Cundy.

MATERIALS AND PLAN
The bridge is built of stone, with some concrete block work to the parapets. It is orientated north-east to south-west, and provides pedestrian access to the adjacent tennis court, while a southern drive runs underneath it.

DESCRIPTION
The bridge is a single span structure, and is constructed of ashlar stone. The voussoirs of the arch are slightly rusticated, and there are projecting keystones on each face. The original parapet of stone balusters has been lost, although its plinth partially remains and is now topped by concrete blockwork. There are circular stone bollards at the foot of each arch.

Pursuant to s.1 (5A) (b) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 ('the Act'), it is declared that the modern blockwork parapets are not of special architectural or historic interest.

History

Upon the death of the 5th Earl of Plymouth in 1799, the estate at Hewell Grange passed to his son, Other Archer, who came of age in 1810. The estate at that time had at its centre a house built c.1712, incorporating parts of an earlier house, and said to have been designed by Francis Smith of Warwick. The house sat in a park which had evolved over the course of the C18, with advice from the landscape architect William Shenstone in the 1850s and Lancelot 'Capability' Brown in the 1860s.

Following his inheritance, the 6th Earl consulted Humphry Repton on improvements to the park at Hewell, and in 1812 Repton produced a red book for the estate. In 1815, the Earl chose Thomas Cundy as his architect for much of the work taking place at Hewell at this time, and improvements continued until the Earl's death in 1833, including some remodelling of the house itself.

A bridge in this style is shown in Repton's red book for Hewell Grange, with a drive running underneath it. This bridge provides access to the tennis court, and presumably dates from the same time as that building. The parapets were partially replaced in the later C20.

Reasons for Listing

The Bridge adjacent to the Tennis Court at Hewell Grange, thought to date from the 1820s, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architecture: the bridge is a good design, with elegant elevations as it crosses the southern drive at Hewell Grange;
* Historic interest: a bridge of this style was recommended by Humphry Repton in his proposals for the landscape at Hewell Grange;
* Group value: it has good group value with the adjacent Tennis Court (Grade II) and the Grade II* Registered Historic Park and Garden in which it stands.