Fatfield War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Washington, Sunderland

Church of England Parish: Fatfield

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Washington

First World War memorial, 1922, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The c5m tall memorial of Bolton Wood stone stands on the north side of Bonemill Lane. It takes the form of a blind Celtic cross rising from an octagonal shaft. That stands on a slightly tapering pedestal. The pedestal is raised on a square three-stepped base. The remaining part of the original octagonal cross shaft stands to the rear of the memorial.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the pedestal reads SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF/ THE BRAVE MEN OF/ HARRATON PARISH WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1919. The commemorated names are recorded on the other sides of the pedestal, with the Second World War names added to the north face. The front face of the top step is inscribed GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAT THIS, THAT A MAN LAY/ DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS. ST JOHN 15.13.

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 25 July 2017.

History

Fatfield War Memorial was unveiled by Mr Austin Kirkup at an ecumenical service held on 22 July 1922. It commemorates 103 local servicemen who died in the First World War: 420 men from the parish had joined up. The memorial cost £300, raised by public subscription, whilst the plot of land was given by the Earl of Durham. Designed by Messrs W Reed of Newcastle, it was built by R Beall of Newcastle.

In 1928 a severe gale damaged the memorial and the cross head was removed. Following the Second World War 12 names were added to the pedestal to mark those who fell in that conflict. The memorial stood on Worm Hill but was moved in 1997 c130m south to Bonemill Lane, at which time it was cleaned and new railings were erected to form an enclosure.

A replacement cross head was carved, fitted and dedicated in 2012. Whilst slightly shorter and without the original ornamentation at the foot of the cross head, this replacement is a faithful copy of the original blind Celtic cross. This work was carried out by Classic Masonry of North Shields.

Reasons for Listing

Fatfield War Memorial, which stands on Bonemill Lane, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet poignant Celtic cross memorial.