Burpham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Burpham, Surrey

Church of England Parish: Burpham

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Send

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Luke (Grade II), close to the entrance on Burpham Lane. It takes the form of a rough-hewn granite cross, rising from a tapering plinth. That stands on a low step. The memorial is enclosed by a low kerb defining a small square area.

Small panels at the foot of the cross shaft to the front and rear are inscribed TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD/ AND with the principal inscriptions below on the plinth. To the front the principal inscription reads IN HONOURED MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 18/ (18 NAMES), with to the rear IN HONOURED MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1939 – 45/ (11 NAMES).

History

Burpham War Memorial was unveiled by Brigade Major HG Eady and dedicated by the Bishop of Guildford at a ceremony held on 22 August 1920. The memorial commemorated 17 local servicemen from the villages of Burpham, Jacobs Well and Sutton Green who died in the First World War. The name of one further soldier, who had died in France as a result of illness, was added at a later date. Following the Second World War the names of 11 men who died in that conflict were added.

Reasons for Listing

Burpham War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Luke, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet poignant granite cross;
* Group value: with the Church of St Luke (Grade II).