Newton Longville War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Newton Longville, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Newton Longville

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Whaddon

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands on Whaddon Road, adjacent to the lych-gate that forms the entrance to the churchyard of the Church of St Faith (Grade I-listed). The circa 4m high granite memorial takes the form of a tall, slender obelisk, square on plan. A small wreath is carved in relief on the front face of the obelisk. The obelisk rises from a tapering pedestal, which stands on a two-stage base.

The front face of the pedestal bears the principal dedication THIS MONUMENT/ IS ERECTED TO THE IMMORTAL/ MEMORY OF THOSE FROM THIS/ PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918/ (17 NAMES). The dates 1939 – 1945 with the names of the two men who died in the Second World War are recorded on the front face of the upper stage of the base. All lettering on the front faces of the memorial is in black-painted inset metal letters.

The left and right sides of the pedestal bear the names of those who served in the First World War but who returned, listed under the dedication IN HONOUR/ OF THOSE WHO SERVED. This lettering is incised and painted black.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Newton Longville as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 17 members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial also commemorates the other 65 servicemen who served in the conflict but who returned home. The memorial was in place by 1925, when it appears on the 1:2500 County Series map for Buckinghamshire. Following the Second World War the names of two men who died in that conflict were added.

Reasons for Listing

Newton Longville War Memorial, which stands on Whaddon Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant obelisk in the Classical style;
* Group value: with the Grade I-listed Church of St Faith.