Amesbury War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Amesbury, Wiltshire

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Amesbury

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Chilmark stone memorial cross, metal plaques.

DESCRIPTION: Amesbury War Memorial stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Mary and St Melor (Grade I), in close proximity to a number of other designated heritage assets. It takes the form of a tall Latin cross rising from a pedestal, square on plan, standing on a square, four-stepped, base. The plinth carries metal plaques with the names of the fallen from both World Wars.

The inscription on plaque commemorating the First World War dead reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND/ IN EVERLASTING MEMORY/ OF THE AMESBURY MEN WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918/ (32 NAMES). The Second World War plaque reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND/ IN EVERLASTING MEMORY/ OF THE AMESBURY MEN AND/ WOMEN WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES IN THE WORLD WAR/ 1939 – 1945./ (31 NAMES).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. Amesbury War Memorial was designed by C E Ponting FSA, the Diocesan Architect, and was built by Gething and Co Ltd of Chilmark who were also responsible for the Knebworth War Memorial (Grade II), amongst others.

On 31 October 1920 the memorial was dedicated by Rev E Rhys Jones and unveiled by Lt-Gen Sir Montague Harper KCB DSO, commemorating the 32 local servicemen who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was re-dedicated on 18 April 1948 following the addition of the names of 29 men and two women (one a pilot, the other a nurse) who fell in the Second World War. At that time, metal plaques were added with the names from both World Wars.

The memorial was originally more than 3.5m tall and it stood at the junction of Salisbury Street and Salisbury Road. It was dismantled in the mid-1960s to make way for a new road and it took until 1969 for it to be reconstructed within the churchyard. When rebuilt the shaft was reduced by half. In 2010 a project was undertaken which included restoring the cross shaft to its original height, with reference to historical photographs. This work was carried out with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

Charles Edwin Ponting (1850-1932), who succeeded George Crickmay as diocesan surveyor, was responsible for the design, repair and rebuilding of many ecclesiastical and secular buildings. He is also believed to have designed Wimborne Minster War Memorial (Grade II).

Reasons for Listing

Amesbury War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Mary and St Melor, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a tall and imposing memorial cross;
* Group value: with the Grade I-listed Church of St Mary and St Melor and numerous other designated heritage assets.