Church Langton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in East Langton, Leicestershire

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Church Langton

First World War memorial, 1921.

MATERIALS: limestone.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial consists of a wheel-head cross embellished with a Sword of Sacrifice carved in low relief. The cross is set upon a tapered rectangular plinth and base. It stands some 3.6m high.

There is a dedicatory duplicated inscription on the plinth, in lead lettering on the front and carved in relief on the rear, which reads: 1914 – 1919/ TO THE GLORIOUS MEMORY OF/ (NAMES FOLLOWED BY VILLAGES)/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR THAT WE MIGHT LIVE/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.

One such memorial was erected at Church Langton in 1921 as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It commemorates five local servicemen who died during the First World War.

In 2013 the memorial was cleaned and conserved with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

Church Langton War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: