Barmpton, Great Burdon and Haughton-le-Skerne War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Haughton & Springfield, Darlington

Church of England Parish: Haughton-le-Skerne

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Darlington

First World War memorial, 1920.

Description

The memorial stands on a small green area to the east of the Grade I-listed Church of St Andrew and in close proximity to a number of other listed buildings on Haughton Green. It takes the form of a tall stone Celtic cross rising from a tapered plinth. The plinth stands on a square step.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the plinth reads IN GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF THE 18 MEN OF BARMPTON,/ GREAT BURDON AND HAUGHTON-LE-SKERNE/ WHO BY THE GRACE OF GOD/ GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919./ THEIR BODIES ARE BURIED IN PEACE,/ BUT THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE. The commemorated names are recorded on the other sides of the plinth.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 7 February 2017.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Haughton-le-Skerne as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the district who lost their lives in the First World War. The war memorial was unveiled on 7 October 1920 by Lt-Col GO Spence, and dedicated by the Rector Reverend RC Fellowes, in commemoration of 18 local servicemen who had died.

Reasons for Listing

Barmpton, Great Burdon and Haughton-le-Skerne War Memorial, which stands on Haughton Green, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War;
* Architectural interest: a simple yet dignified Celtic cross;
* Degree of survival: unusually, the memorial has not been adapted for Second World War commemoration, and thus retains its original design intent;
* Group value: with the Grade I-listed Church of St Andrew and numerous Grade II-listed buildings on Haughton Green.