Heighington War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Heighington, Darlington

Church of England Parish: Heighington

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Walworth

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial cross, c4m tall, stands at the southern edge of the churchyard of the Church of St Michael (Grade I-listed) and in close proximity to a number of other listed structures. Overlooking The Green, it takes the form of a granite Celtic cross that can be seen through a gap in the wall. The front face of the cross is decorated with elaborate carvings in relief, including hemispherical bosses on the wheel-head and scrolling vines on the shaft. The shaft rises from a tapering pedestal on which is inscribed THE WOMEN’S/ THANKOFFERING 1918.

The pedestal stands on a three-stepped base of a different stone-type. The lower steps are let into the churchyard wall, with a small metal grill closing the gap. The top step of the base records the Second World War details, with 1939 – 1945 on the chamfered tread and ten names listed on the riser. An inscription on the riser of the middle step reads “WE WILL REMEMBER THEM” with PAX on the riser of the bottom step.

Two stone plaques are let into the churchyard wall either side of the gap. To the left, the plaque reads 1914 – 1918/ (9 NAMES): to the right, 1914 – 1918/ (8 NAMES).

History

Heighington War Memorial was dedicated by Archdeacon Derry at a ceremony held on 25 August 1920. It commemorates 17 local servicemen who died in the First World War. Following the Second World War the names of ten men who died in that conflict were added.

Reasons for Listing

Heighington War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Michael, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a richly ornamented memorial cross in the Celtic style;
* Group value: with the Church of St Michael (Grade I) and numerous listed churchyard monuments.