Hilperton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Hilperton, Wiltshire

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Trowbridge

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Bath stone.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial in the village of Hilperton in west Wiltshire is situated on Church Street. It is adjacent to the scheduled and listed lock up 40m north east of Church Farm, and Grade II-listed structures nearby.

The memorial cross is a tall Latin cross in Bath stone with a reversed sword carved in low relief on the front face. The tapering octagonal shaft is moulded at the foot and stands on an octagonal plinth and two-stepped base. The dedication on the memorial is located on the front face of the plinth and reads TO/ THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND/ IN MEMORY OF THE MEN/ OF THIS VILLAGE WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918. The names of the fallen of the two world wars are carved on the plinth.

The cross is set back from the pavement in a paved semi-circular area. To the rear is a curving wall of coursed stone with a moulded coping: to the front, metal posts carry a spiked chain. Low benched seating is incorporated in the rear wall and planters on the seating are inscribed with the dates of the world wars, whilst the central planter reads LEST WE FORGET.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Hilperton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Hilperton War Memorial was built in 1920. It was unveiled by Walter Long MP on 30 May 1920 and dedicated by the Bishop of Salisbury, Dr Ridgeway. The memorial commemorates 25 local servicemen who fell in the First World War. A further four names were added following the Second World War. In 2006 the memorial was conserved with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Hilperton War Memorial, which stands on Church Street, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet poignant memorial cross in a local stone;
* Group value: with the scheduled and listed lock up 40m north-east of Church Farm, and adjacent Grade II-listed structures.