Kenn War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Kenn, Devon

A First World War memorial, dating from 1921, altered following the Second World War.

MATERIALS
The memorial is constructed from granite.

DESCRIPTION
The memorial takes the form of a tall stone cross, with uneven surfaces, which stands upon an octagonal, four stepped base.

The top three steps of the base bear the inscription, '1914 - 1918/ IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WARS/ 1939 - 1945'.

History

The war memorial in Kenn was erected after the First World War, as part of the great wave of commemoration of the sacrifice made by the fallen from communities across the country. It was set up in a prominent position in the churchyard of St Andrew's Church, and is understood to stand on a site once occupied by almshouses. The local vicar had begun fundraising for the project in 1918, and the architect for the memorial was a Mr Toner. A roll of honour on vellum was made and is held in the church.

The monument was altered following the Second World War to commemorate the fallen of that conflict.

The war memorial in Kenn is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events of the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Design: a well-executed stone cross.