Newport War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport, Telford and Wrekin

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Newport St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Norbury

Summary

First World War memorial, designed by A E Lloyd Oswell and Iredale, unveiled on 3 April 1924, with further names added after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: sandstone cross, bronze plaques.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial comprises a plain Latin cross, surmounted on an octagonal pedestal, which bears the bronze plaques dedicated to the fallen. The pedestal is supported by a two-stepped octagonal plinth and a two-stepped octagonal base.

On the front of the memorial, the plaque on the pedestal is inscribed with a cross and the dedication which reads IN HONOURED/ MEMORY OF THE/ MEN OF NEWPORT/ WHO GAVE THEIR/ LIVES IN THE WARS/ 1914 – 1918/ 1939 – 1945/ R.I.P. The names of the 64 who died in the First World War appear on two similar bronze plaques to the right and left sides of the first plaque. The 24 names of those who died in the Second World War are also inscribed on the second of these plaques.

The memorial is enclosed by a stone paved octagonal area defined by a low kerb and accessed from the church path by two steps.

One such memorial was raised at Newport as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was sculpted by architects A E Lloyd Oswell and Iredale and built by Mr Wardle. The cost was £237 12s and 0d for the stone and £26 5s and 0d for the sculpting, which was funded by public subscription. The memorial commemorated 64 fallen local men and was unveiled on 3 April 1924 by Brig Gen A H O Lloyd and dedicated by the Dean of Lichfield.

A further 24 names were later inscribed for those killed in the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

Newport War Memorial, designed by A E Lloyd Oswell and Iredale, unveiled on 3 April 1924, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a simple yet dignified sandstone Latin cross sited within its original well-executed enclosure;
* Group value: with the Church of St Nicholas of Myra (Grade II*), the C13 Butter Cross (Grade II and a scheduled monument) and Grade-II listed buildings along the High Street.