Kirk Merrington War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Kirk Merrington, County Durham

Church of England Parish: Merrington

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Spennymoor

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The tall granite memorial stands in the churchyard of the Church of St John the Evangelist (Grade II*-listed). It takes the form of a small Latin cross rising from a tall obelisk, square on plan. The obelisk stands on the pedimented top of the pedestal. The pedestal’s moulded base stands on a base of two steps. The whole is enclosed by railings carried on a stone kerb.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the pedestal reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND/ IN UNDYING MEMORY OF/ THE MEN/ OF MERRINGTON/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918./ AND THE WORLD WAR/ 1939 – 1945. Below, on the front face of the pedestal’s base, is inscribed “THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.”

The First World War names are listed on one face of the pedestal with below on the base REQUIESCAT IN PACE. On the opposing face, below the dates 1939 – 1945 inscribed on the pedestal’s pediment, the seven Second World War names are listed. Under these, on the pedestal’s base, is inscribed “THEY DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE.”

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Kirk Merrington as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was unveiled on 23 July 1921 by Sir Timothy Eden of Windlestone Hall, and dedicated by Reverend J Duncan. It commemorates 28 local servicemen who died in the First World War. The cost was raised by public subscription. Following the Second World War the names of seven men who died in that conflict were added. The original railings of the memorial’s enclosure have been replaced.

Reasons for Listing

Kirk Merrington War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the Church of St John the Evangelist, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a tall and imposing war memorial;
* Group value: with the Church of St John the Evangelist (Grade II*-listed) and numerous Grade II-listed churchyard monuments.