Rushton, Pipewell and Glendon War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Rushton, North Northamptonshire

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Rothwell

First World War memorial, unveiled 3 April 1921, and Second World War tablet.

MATERIALS: limestone.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands in the corner of what is now the village cricket club car park on Station Road, adjoining a gate into the north-east corner of the churchyard, whose wall (not included in the listing, although the Second World War tablet is) bounds the memorial enclosure to one side.

The memorial overall is c 3.5m high and comprises a Latin cross set on a fairly squat octagonal shaft, with a raised garland at its top, beneath the cross head. The shaft rises from a square plinth, set on an octagonal base.

The plinth carries an inscription is raised capital letters which reads: IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF RUSHTON/ PIPEWELL & GLENDON/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 . 1919/ (NAMES)/ ALSO OF THOSE MEN WHO SERVED. The names of those who served appear on the other three sides of the plinth.

Set into the churchyard wall alongside the memorial is a tablet with lettering in the same style inscribed: TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND/ IN MEMORY OF THE MEN OF/ RUSHTON PIPEWELL & GLENDON/ WHO FELL IN THE 1939-45 WAR/ (NAMES)/ R.I.P.

One such memorial was raised at Rushton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community including Pipewell and Glendon who lost their lives in the First World War. It was unveiled by Sir Arthur Capell Brooke on 3 April 1921.

The memorial is enclosed on one side by the churchyard wall and on the other three sides by metal estate fencing, with a gate on the street side. A programme of conservation work was carried out in c 2014.

Reasons for Listing

Rushton, Pipewell and Glendon War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant limestone cross;
* Group value: with the Grade II*-listed church of All Saints’.