South Warnborough War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in South Warnborough, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: South Warnborough St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Odiham

First World War memorial, 1920, with Second World War additions.

Description

South Warnborough War Memorial stands on a green area off Alton Road in the village centre. It consists of a stone Latin cross on a tapering octagonal shaft with a carved collar set upon a square two-tiered plinth. The plinth is set upon a stone base with decorative flint panels.

The inscription is incised into the plinth and reads: A.D. 1914 – 1918/ IN MEMORY OF/ OUR GLORIOUS DEAD. The dates 1939 – 1945 were added later. The names of the fallen are inscribed on the base.

One such memorial was raised at South Warnborough in 1920 as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First and Second World Wars. It commemorates 15 local servicemen who died during the First World War.

Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the two fallen of that conflict.

In 1999 the memorial was conserved and in 2012 the access was improved. Both of these projects were undertaken with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

South Warnborough  War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet striking Latin cross with fine lettering and decorative base.