St Martin's, Ashton-upon-Mersey War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashton upon Mersey, Trafford

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Urmston

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: sandstone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is located within the churchyard of St Martin’s Church, and it comprises a cross surmounting a tapered shaft set on a stepped plinth. A crown with a smaller cross inside is carved at the centre of the cross arms. The front face of the plinth carries a large bronze wreath and the inscription which reads OUR GLORIOUS DEAD/ EUROPE/ 1914/ – / 1919/ AFRICA ASIA/ TO THE GREATER GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF THOSE OF THIS TOWNSHIP/ WHO SACRIFICED THEIR LIVES FOR THE CAUSE OF RIGHT AND JUSTICE IN THE GREAT WAR./ THEIR GLORY SHALL NOT BE BLOTTED OUT./ "THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE."/ 1939/ – /1945/ ALSO THOSE WHO FELL IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR.

The plinth is set upon a two-stepped base.

One such memorial was raised at St Martin's, Ashton-upon-Mersey as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the parish who lost their lives in the First World War. The extension of the churchyard with the memorial were given by Sir Harry V Kilvert in 1921.

Following the Second World War, a dedication for those who lost their lives in that conflict was also added. Plaques inside the church and a stained glass window carry the names of the fallen.

Reasons for Listing

St Martin's, Ashton-upon-Mersey War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Architectural interest: an elegant and striking sandstone cross with decorative details;
* Group value: with St Martin's Church (Grade II*), lychgate and a sundial in the churchyard (both Grade II).