The Barn at Bankhouse Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Tadmarton, Oxfordshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Swalcliffe

Tadmarton

Lower Tadmarton

GV

Threshing barn. Early C18 with minor later alterations. Coursed limestone rubble with ashlar dressings and a thatched roof - at present covered in corrugated iron
sheeting. Ashlar quoins. Single storey.
West elevation has threshing opening with timber lintel, ashlar jambs and double doors to right hand end, flanked on either side by a single breather. Beyond the left breather a section of rebuilt stone walling.
South elevation blank.
East elevation has large threshing opening with timber lintel at eaves level, ashlar jambs with quoins and double plank doors. Single breather to left and two breathers to right.
North elevation has single ground floor opening with timber lintel and door, and above a single loft doorway with timber lintel and door.
INTERIOR has whitewashed walls. Surviving original timber roof structure supports remnants of original thatch roof covering. Pegged wooden roof trusses have tie beams and collars, plus a double row of purlins with many original rafters.
This is a large and impressive example of the local stone vernacular style farmbuilding, it is well preserved and retains most of its original architectural features and structure.