Flyford Flavell War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Flyford Flavell, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: The Flyfords

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Kington

Summary

A First World War Memorial of c.1920, altered 2014 to commemorate the fallen of the Second World War.

MATERIALS AND PLAN: the memorial is constructed on stone and is square on plan.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial takes the form of a stone cross which stands atop a tapering square shaft. Beneath the shaft is an octagonal base which bears the inscription, "IN MEMORY/ OF THOSE WHO/ SERVED IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1919/ DIED/ (NAMES)/ SERVED/ (NAMES)/ (NAME)/ SEPT. 1943".

The cross and base stand on a large square base which may be of medieval origin and has chamfered corners. The whole stands on a two-stepped plinth.

History

The war memorial in Flyford Flavell was erected following the First World War, to commemorate the sacrifice made by the fallen of that conflict. It appears that the base of the memorial may be of older, possibly medieval origin, and may be a re-used base of a former village cross. The memorial was cleaned and the names re-cut in 2014, and at this time the name of a fallen soldier of the Second World War was added. The memorial was re-dedicated on the 6 September 2014.

Reasons for Listing

Flyford Flavell War Memorial, situated within the churchyard of the Church of St Peter, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design interest: a well-executed stone cross, which appears to re-use an earlier base;
* Group value: with the Church of St Peter (Grade II).