War memorial outside St Anthony's Church, Walker

A Grade II Listed Building in Walker, Newcastle upon Tyne

Church of England Parish: Byker St Anthony

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Saint Peters

First World War memorial by Beall of Newcastle, unveiled 1921.

Description

The tall granite memorial stands outside the west end of St Anthony’s Church (not listed), on Belmont Street, Walker. It takes the form of a small cross with a moulded foot rising from the cornice of a shaft, square in section. The shaft stands on a corniced octagonal plinth, which stands on a three-stepped base. The shaft’s cornice is ornamented with a carved frieze of foliage, whilst a small shield is carved in relief at the top of each side of the shaft. The plinth’s cornice is also carved with foliage.

The dedicatory inscription carved into the front face of the plinth reads REMEMBER WITH HONOUR/ THOSE WHO BY THEIR DEATH/ HAVE ENNOBLED/ THIS VILLAGE IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-18. The commemorated names are recorded on the remaining faces of the plinth.

One such memorial was raised outside St Anthony’s Church on Belmont Street, Walker, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was unveiled on 19 July 1921 by Major JG Leathart MC and dedicated by the vicar, Reverend HA Hand. It commemorates 24 local servicemen who died in the First World War, and a further 51 who served and returned. The memorial cross was funded through public subscription, whilst the plot was donated by Lord Northbourne. The memorial was sculpted by Robert Beall of Newcastle who was responsible for a number of other war memorials in the region, including those at Haltwhistle, Corbridge, and Fatfield (all Grade II). A time capsule including coins, the names of the War Memorial Committee members, and copies of local newspapers, was enclosed under the memorial steps.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial outside St Anthony’s Church, Walker, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a tall memorial cross sculpted by Beall of Newcastle;
* Degree of survival: unusually, the memorial has not been adapted for Second World War commemoration and thus retains its original design intent.