Sidlesham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Street End, West Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Sidlesham

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: rough-hewn granite.

DESCRIPTION: Sidlesham War Memorial is located within the churchyard of the Church of St Mary, Sidlesham. It consists of a squat obelisk on a square plinth. It is set within a small kerbed enclosure.

On the front face, a tablet carved in the form of a scroll carries the inscription in painted lettering SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN/ OF THIS PARISH WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918/ (NAMES)/ THEY DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE.

The raked block added at the foot of the plinth carries the inscription AND TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN AND WOMEN OF THIS/ PARISH WHO MADE THE GREAT SACRIFICE 1939 – 1945/ (NAMES)/ "AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN AND IN THE MORNING/ WE WILL REMEMBER THEM".

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Sidlesham in the 1920s as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 20 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The addition commemorating the 20 service personnel who lost their lives in the Second World War was dedicated in November 1948. It is exceptional for the community to have lost as many of its members in the Second World War as in the First.

In 2002 the memorial was conserved with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

Sidlesham War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: