Boughton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Boughton, Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Boughton All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Wereham

First World War memorial, c.1920.

Description

Boughton War Memorial is located in the churchyard of All Saints Church, Church Lane, Boughton, Norfolk. It is prominently situated by the church tower. It comprises a stone Latin cross atop a four-sided collared shaft with chamfered corners. This meets with a moulded, square-section plinth atop a single stone step base.

The inscription reads: (Left face) IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918/ THIS CROSS IS HUMBLY DEDICATED/ BY THE INHABITANTS OF THE VILLAGE/ (Right face) AND THEY SHALL BE MINE/ SAITH THE LORD OF HOSTS/ IN THAT DAY WHEN/ I MAKE UP MY JEWELS/ MALACHI V3 CH17/ (Reverse) 1914 – 1918.

Apart from the dates and the names, the rest of the inscription has been replaced by inserted marble slabs.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 20 February 2017.

Boughton, like many Norfolk war memorials, was situated within the churchyard. The memorial was presumably erected, c.1920. The memorial commemorates five local servicemen who fell in the First World War.

In 2009, the memorial was cleaned and replacement panels were inserted into two sides of the plinth.

Reasons for Listing

Boughton War Memorial, which is situated in All Saints Churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: as an elegant and dignified Latin cross;
* Group value: with the Grade II*-listed Church of All Saints.