Battleswick Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rowhedge, Essex

District: Colchester

Built-Up Area: Rowhedge

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Summary

A timber-framed farmhouse of probable C16 origin, with C17, C18, C19, C20 and C21 alterations and additions.

MATERIALS: the C16 section of the farmhouse has a close-studded timber frame clad with weatherboard on its north and east sides and painted plaster on its south side. Its C17 and late-C18/early-C19 additions are of painted plaster and brick, while the stacks are of brick and the roofs covered with clay tiles.

PLAN: the farmhouse is T-shaped on plan, aligned on a north-east to south-west axis.

EXTERIOR: the farmhouse, whose principal elevation faces north-east, is formed of the following distinct elements: a two storey range at the east end; a one-and-a-half storey central section, both weatherboarded; and a tall single-storey range with cross wings at the west end. The ground floor of the two-storey range has a projecting gabled porch with a plank door to the right-hand side and a ten-over-ten unhorned sash to the left. On the first floor there are two, two-light casements. To the right, the adjoining one-and-a-half storey range is of a single bay with a deep plinth and a three-light casement. To the right again, the single-storey section, which is set at a slightly lower ridge line than the central section, has a gabled cross wing projecting from its north face, also with a lower ridge line. Its north face has a central cross window while its left-hand wall has two similar windows, all with tiled lintels.

At the rear, the two-storey range is of painted plaster and has two external brick stacks. The right-hand side stack is wider and rises in a single width while that to the left is narrower and tapers from a large base with offsets. A window to the left of the left-hand stack comprises a two-light casement to the ground floor and a two-light horizontal sliding sash to the first floor. The adjoining one-and-a-half storey range is weatherboarded with a stable door flanked to its right by a three-light casement. To the attic there is a gabled dormer. To the left again, a gabled cross wing projects from the south wall of the single-storey range. It has a blind south wall of painted brick and a two-light casement to the east wall.

The right-hand return comprises the gabled end wall of the single-storey range with flanking cross wings on each side, both of which project slightly with a lower ridge line. Both the gabled end wall and the right-hand cross wing have C20 casements. The left-hand return of the two-storey range is weatherboarded with a French window to the ground floor and a two-light casement to the first floor.

INTERIOR: the interior of the one-and-a-half and two-storey sections both display exposed sections of a close-studded framing. To the ground floor of the one-and-a-half storey range there is a chamfered, axial, ceiling beam with curved, or cyma, step stops. It is supported at the east end by a replacement timber post, though the flanking posts are original and displaying probable peg holes for a now removed mid rail. The west end of the beam is set within a large fireplace which has a large timber bressumer, probably a reclaimed structural timber, and brickwork of three different phases of construction. The timbers forming the wall plate on the north-side are joined by a side-halved scarf joint, while the wall plate on the south side is bowed, with fillets now added to the exposed ceiling beams on this side of the room for strengthening purposes. At the south-east corner of the room's east wall, set beneath the staircase, is a blocked doorway with a four-centered head. To the attic there is a single bedroom with a cambered tie beam to the west wall and exposed close-studding to the east wall.

In the two-storey range, the two ground-floor rooms are divided by chamfered transverse ceiling beams with curved step stops and jowled posts. In the west-side room, the four-centered door head in the blocked doorway to the adjoining one-and-a-half-storey range displays heavily chiselled carpenters' marks, while the wall in which it is set is of exposed close-studding. To the ceiling there is a large axial beam with curved step stops. The east-side room, which is entered through a six-panelled door, as opposed to the plank and batten doors which are fitted elsewhere, was remodelled in the late-C18/early-C19. It has a dado rail, a corner display cupboard and a fluted wooden fire surround ornamented with a festoon and rosettes. Its axial ceiling beam has now been encased. Running parallel with the west wall is a wide, transverse staircase which was probably inserted here in the late-C18/C19. Above, the two bedrooms both display exposed close-studding to their north walls, along with jowled posts and chamfered wall plates with curved step stops. In the east-side bedroom there is a cambered tie beam to the west wall and a wall plate with a side-halved scarf joint to the north wall. This room also has a possible garderobe door in the west wall.

The interior of the single-storey range at the west end has been much remodelled since it was built in the C17, including the addition of cross wings in the late-C18/early-C19. Its external access is through an oversized plank and batten door, whose large proportions suggest that this section of the house may have originally had a non-domestic function. On the east side of the room, back-to-back with the fireplace in the adjoining one-and-a-half storey range, is a large C19 brick fireplace, probably concealing an earlier cooking hearth. Exposed sections of wall plate are also visible. The later cross wing on the south side, formerly the coal shed, was integrated into the main house in the C20. It has an exposed wall plate and a small section of studwork, though the ceiling joists are reclaimed timbers which were inserted here in the C20.

History

Although the first known reference to Battleswick Farm dates from the time when it served as the manorial grange to Battleswick Manor in the late C13, evidence from its structural fabric suggests that the current farmhouse was probably built in the C16, with an extension added to its west side in the C17. Chapman and André’s map of Essex, published in 1777, which labels the site as ‘Battles Wick’, depicts a rectangular-on-plan farmhouse along with a second building standing to its north-east, on the site occupied by the threshing barn (not of special interest). While it is possible that the barn was in existence by 1681, map evidence indicates that it was probably extant by 1777. The Tithe map for the parish of St Giles, Colchester dated 1839 shows that the farmhouse had by this time evolved into a T-shaped plan as a result of small cross wings being added to the north and south sides of its C17 range at the west end. Also built by this time was a linear range of farm buildings (not of special interest) forming the north side of the farmyard. The farmstead’s later development is depicted on successive 1:2,500 Ordnance Survey maps, with the first edition map of 1875 showing the addition of an L-shaped building at the south-west corner of the farmyard, along with two small additions to the south-west corner of the threshing barn. By 1897 a shelter shed (not of special interest) had been added on the south side of the farmyard to create a courtyard plan, and by 1923 a linear range to the south side of the threshing barn along with a Dutch barn to its east side and a small building to the west of the farmyard had been built. The fourth edition map of 1936 indicates the small farm building to the west of the farmyard had been replaced with two larger buildings, while small extensions had been added to the granary and cart shed at the west end of the linear range. By 1960 a small outshut had been added to the south side of the farmhouse, while a multi-functional shed (not of special interest) had replaced the two early-C20 farm buildings to the west of the farmyard. By 1983, as shown on the seventh edition map, a multi-functional shed (not of special interest) had been built to the north of the early-C20 Dutch barn, which itself was replaced with a new barn (not of special interest) in the later C20. As the buildings stand today, the farmhouse shows evidence of being refurbished at various times in the C20 and early C21, while the linear range on the north side of the farmyard was extensively rebuilt in the second half of the C20. Both gable ends of the threshing barn were also probably rebuilt in the C20, while the internal subdivision of the shelter shed also dates from this period.

Reasons for Listing

Battleswick Farmhouse, a timber-framed building of probable C16 origin, with C17, C18, C19, C20 and C21 alterations and additions, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: for the surviving core of a C16 farmhouse, with a substantially intact close-studded frame, and evidence for its evolution also adding to its interest;

* Historic interest: the quality of the craftsmanship and construction indicates a dwelling of some status, probably that of a wealthy yeoman, though diminished in later years.