Frodsham War Memorial Gates and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Frodsham, Cheshire West and Chester

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Frodsham

War memorial, gates and railings, erected 1921, dismantled and re-erected in c1946.

Materials: cast and wrought iron gates and railings, concrete dwarf walls.

The War Memorial Gates and Railings provide a dignified screened entrance to an avenue approach to the Frodsham War Memorial, which is situated on the crest of Overton Hill. The railings are split into two sections by a pair of principal gates flanked by smaller pedestrian gates; the E section has a curved alignment and the W section has a straight alignment. The E section has eight railing panels, grouped into four pairs, and the W section has 12 railing panels grouped into six pairs. Each panel is stepped in height and rises with the fall of ground from W to E; the pairs of panels are separated by intermediate railing posts with triple shafts and a square framed laurel wreath panel, and each end terminates against a hollow square section terminal post, with a square framed laurel wreath panel on each of the four faces. The opposite ends of the railing sections terminate against a three-shaft railing panel that is attached to the W and E pedestrian gate posts.

The rectangular pedestrian gates are shorter and narrower than the square principal gates. The gates have wrought-iron stile and rail frame construction, with intermediate rails, supporting and holding in place square-profile railing shafts. The interstices between the railing shafts in the lower pair of rails are filled by additional miniature railing shafts. The upper rail of each gate forms a coping, beneath which a further rail forms a rectangular frame; the open frame in the pedestrian gates has a central quatrefoil pierced panel, while the panels in the principal gates contain moulded framed panels that read: THEIR NAME LIVETH / FOR EVER MORE. Open square panels formed within the four gates contain laurel wreaths; each wreath contains a dedication, reading from left to right across the gates: BELLUM / 1914 1918 / 1939 1945 / PAX. The gates are closed by boxed lever latches with ring handles, the principal gates have a decorative drop-bolt and can be held open by weighted ground catches. The entrance from the W pedestrian gate into the park is flanked by a pair of railing screen panels that project at a right-angle. The gates are supported by stylised classical-style hollow bolted cast-iron panel gate-posts, with moulded pedestals, plain capitals and depressed square conical finials. A cast-iron stench pipe with a hinged vane is attached to the rear of the E principal gate post.

History

Frodsham War Memorial is situated on the crest of Overton Hill and was unveiled by Colonel W Bromley Davenport on 24 October 1921. Unfortunately the choice of site did not meet with the approval from some members of the community, as most of the men killed had come from Frodsham and not Overton; consequently, there is a second war memorial in St Lawrence's Churchyard. The land for the memorial on Overton Hill was given in Trust to Frodsham Parish Council by a number of local landowners, who stipulated that it was given in memory of the men of Frodsham, who gave their lives in the Great War, and that the land should be an open space for the use and enjoyment of the people of Frodsham for evermore. The memorial and the adjacent land on which it stands is accessed from Bellmonte Road and the SE extent of the land is delineated by iron memorial railings and gates, the cost of which was paid by subscription. It is believed that the railings were first erected in 1921, that they were dismantled during the Second World War and re-erected c1946; it is unclear how much of the original structure survives today, although the gates are considered to be original features, the attached wreaths which originally read 1914 - 1918, have been altered or replaced to read 1914 / 1918 and 1939 / 1945.

Reasons for Listing

Frodsham War Memorial Gates and Railings, first erected 1921 are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: the wrought-iron gates and railings are made to a high standard, and provide an elegant and sweeping entrance to the memorial land and a fitting tribute to the Fallen of the town from both World Wars;
* Group value: they benefit from both a spatial and historic group value with the Grade II-listed Frodsham War Memorial.