Addington War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Croydon, London

Church of England Parish: Addington St Mary the Blessed Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Keston

First and Second World War Memorial in the form of a stone cross.

Description

Granite stone cross, replete with carved sword to the front. This rests on a trapezoidal stone plinth, standing on square stone base. The front of the stone plinth bears the inscription: LEST WE FORGET / IN MEMORY / OF THE MEN FROM / ADDINGTON / WHO FOUGHT IN THE / GREAT WAR / 1914 - 1918. / 117 SERVED: THE 22 WHOSE NAMES ARE / HERE RECORDED GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR / KING AND COUNTRY. The right and left sides of the plinth bear the names of the Fallen.

History

The aftermath of the World Wars saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was raised in Addington as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the members of the local community. It was designed by Ebutt and Sons and unveiled in a ceremony on 25 March 1922 attended by Lt Col AA Goschen. In c1990 the memorial was moved a short distance to enable road widening.

Addington War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices they made in the First World War;
* Design: as a simple yet dignified stone cross war memorial;
* Group value: with the Church of St Mary (Grade I), churchyard walls (Grade II) and Flint Cottage (Grade II).