Petersham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond upon Thames, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Richmond

First World War memorial, unveiled 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: granite memorial cross.

DESCRIPTION: Petersham War Memorial is located within the churchyard of the Parish Church of St Peter (Grade II*-listed). The memorial consists of a tall plain granite Latin cross standing on a plinth, square on plan. The principal dedication is incised on one face of the plinth, reading TO GOD ALONE/ BE THE PRAISE/ IN GLORIOUS MEMORY/ OF THOSE WHO FELL IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 1919 1939 1945/ THEIR NAME LIVETH/ FOR EVERMORE. The commemorated names are recorded on the plinth’s other faces.

One such memorial was unveiled at Petersham on 26 September 1920 as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 16 members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War.  Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate eight who died that conflict, of whom two were civilians, a husband and wife who were serving as ARP Wardens.

In 2014 the memorial was conserved with the help of War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Petersham War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Peter, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet poignant memorial cross;
* Group value: with the Parish Church of St Peter (Grade II*) and numerous churchyard monuments listed at Grade II.