Nunney War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Nunney, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Nunney

Nunney

A First World War memorial erected in 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: constructed of granite.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial takes the form of a rough-hewn Latin cross which sits on a tapering plinth and rectangular base. There are inscriptions in black lettering on each of the four faces of the plinth. The north-west face reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO LOST THEIR LIVES/ WHILE SERVING IN H.M.FORCES/ DURING THE GREAT WAR 1914-20/ THIS MONUMENT WAS ERECTED/ AND THE BELLS OF THE CHURCH/ WERE RESTORED. On each of the other three faces of the plinth are the names of the men who gave their lives during the First World War. On the south-east elevation is a further stone at the base of the memorial with a receptacle for flowers that is inscribed with the dates: 1939/ -/ 1945 with the names of the men who gave their lives during the Second World War to either side.

History

The war memorial at Nunney was erected on 25 July 1920 to commemorate the men of the parish of Nunney who lost their lives while serving their country in the First World War. A further stone was later added to the base of the memorial detailing the names of the two men from the parish who lost their lives during the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

Nunney War Memorial, in the churchyard of the Church of All Saints, Mendip, Somerset, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: the war memorial is located in the churchyard of the Church of All Saints, listed at Grade I and is in close proximity to several listed chest tombs as well as the scheduled monument of Nunney Castle.