Old Malden War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Malden, London

Church of England Parish: Malden St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Malden

War memorial in the form of a wooden aedicule, with a bronze crucifix and plaques affixed.

Description

A tall and attractive wooden aedicule, displaying both Classical and Gothic influences. The top is a Classical pediment, the tympanum bearing a carving of a crown within a laurel wreath, with symbols for the Greek letters Alpha and Omega on either side. Below this is a recessed shrine: the back panel bears a bronze crucifix with Christ sculpture, below which is a plaque reading: GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS. / BRETHREN PRAY FOR US. The left and right side panels bear bronze plaques with the names of the Fallen, arranged by year and date. The platform of the shrine holds two diamond-shaped flower-pots, and the front of its bottom edge bears a plaque reading: + 1939 - 1945 WAR AND ALL WARS SINCE +. This rests on a Gothic style base with Corinthian pillars bearing the inscription in a square "1914 / 1918". The whole rests on a stone platform.

One such memorial was raised at St John the Baptists's Church in Old Malden as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the members of the local community. The memorial was unveiled in 1923. Additional plaques were added after the Second World War to honour the Fallen of that conflict.

On 5th September 2011 thieves toppled the memorial whilst in the process of stripping its lead. Local residents subsequently raised over £3,000 to have the memorial repaired, with work being completed by November 2011 by local carpenter Stuart Allen in time for the community's annual Remembrance Sunday events.

Old Malden War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices they made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Design: as an attractive and unusual war memorial in the form of a wooden aedicule;
* Group value: with the Grade II-listed St John the Baptist Church and nearby Grade II-listed Manor House.