Fulham (All Saints) War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Palace Riverside, London

Built-Up Area: Hammersmith and Fulham

Church of England Parish: All Saints Fulham

Fulham

War memorial in the form of a canopied cross.

Description

Oak cross with bronze sculpture of Christ and INRI scroll. This rests on a platform of Portland stone, the front face of which has the bronze inscription "1914 - 1918". Over the cross is an elaborate Portland stone crocketed canopy, with crown design to the front, supported by four pinnacled columns.

One such memorial was raised in Fulham at All Saints Church as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the members of the local community. The memorial was unveiled in May 1923 in a ceremony attended by the Bishop of London Arthur Winnington-Ingram, local clergy and councillors, and the Mayor of Fulham GF Clark. It cost £800 and was designed to mirror the main doorway to the church. There are no names on the memorial as these are recorded separately inside the church, and GKS Marshall, the church Vicar at the time, wished to have a plain and simple memorial.

In February 1998 the bronze Christ sculpture was stolen, however it was recovered and re-attached later that year. In 2016 the memorial was refurbished and cleaned with grant aid from the War Memorials Trust, with some replacement stone work being completed by stone carver James Kirby.

Fulham (All Saints) War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices they made in the First World War;
* Design: as an unusual and attractive memorial in the form of a canopied cross;
* Group value: with the adjacent Grade II*-listed All Saints Church, numerous Grade II-listed tombs and the Grade II-listed war memorial in the Vicarage Gardens.