Hesketh Bank War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Tarleton, Lancashire

County: Lancashire

District: West Lancashire

Built-Up Area: Tarleton

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Summary

First and Second World War memorial. Erected about 1920 with the names of the fallen of the Second World War added after 1945.

MATERIALS: carved from granite.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands in the churchyard of All Saints Church. It is situated immediately to the west of the church tower. The memorial comprises a granite Celtic cross, enriched by raised interlace and knotwork, set on a tapering shaft that rises from a quarry-faced plinth on a two-tiered square base. The cross and shaft are approximately 1.5m high and the plinth is 1m high. On the front (west) face of the plinth is an incised lead inscription: THIS MONUMENT WAS ERECTED BY THE/ PARISHIONERS OF HESKETH-WITH-BECCONSALL/ IN GRATEFUL/ AND AFFECTIONATE REMEMBRANCE/ OF THEIR BROTHERS/ NAMED ABOVE WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919./ AND ALSO IN THE WORLD WAR 1939-1945/ WHETHER TO LIVE OR DIE/ THEY CHOSE THE BEST/ THEY SPRANG TO DUTY'S CALL/ THEY STOOD THE TEST./ "THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE." The front of the shaft contains the names of those that died in lead lettering. A stone kerb forms an enclosure, approximately 3m square, surrounding the memorial. It has four pyramid-capped stone posts at the corners inscribed: 1914 1919 and 1939 1945.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 22 November 2017.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw a huge wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected in about 1920 to commemorate ten residents of the parish of Hesketh-with-Becconsall who died during the conflict. The memorial was originally located in the churchyard of Becconsall Old Church but was probably moved after a new church with the same dedication was built at Hesketh Bank in 1926. Following the Second World War the names of six residents that lost their lives during that conflict were added to the memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Hesketh Bank War Memorial, erected in about 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* As a commemorative monument that has strong cultural and historic significance within both a local and national context;
* As a poignant reminder of the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made during the First and Second World Wars.

Architectural interest

* A well-crafted Celtic cross enriched by raised interlace and knotwork, set on a tapering shaft and tiered base within a stone enclosure.