Wimbledon (St Winefride's) War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Merton, London

Built-Up Area: Merton

Traditional County: Surrey

Wimbledon

First world war memorial.

Description

Tall gabled wooden cross, with a detailed and life-like wooden sculpture of Christ crucified, replete with INRI scroll. This stands on a small mound of earth and rock; at the front of this is a plaque reading: A.M.D.G.[*] / GREATER LOVE THAN THIS NO MAN / HATH, THAT HE LAY DOWN HIS LIFE / FOR HIS FRIENDS / JOHN XV.13. / THIS CRUCIFIX IS ERECTED / IN MEMORY OF / OUR SOLDIERS AND SAILORS / FALLEN IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 -1919 / MAY THEY REST IN PEACE.

* Acronym for 'Ad majorem Dei gloriam', a Latin phrase used by the Jesuits meaning 'For the greater glory of God.'

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at St Winefride's Roman Catholic Church in South Wimbledon as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by members of the local community.

Reasons for Listing

Wimbledon (St Winefride's) War Memorial, situated outside St Winefride's Church, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices it made in the First World War;
* Design: as an imposing and dignified Calvary war memorial;
* Group value: with the Grade II-listed St Winefride's Church.