Randwick War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Randwick, Gloucestershire

Stonehouse

A First World War memorial, erected in the early 1920s.

A First World War memorial, erected in the early 1920s, altered after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: constructed of local limestone.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial takes the form of a wheel-headed cross with octagonal column and moulded foot supported by a square plinth and three-stepped base. The plinth is inscribed with black lettering on three sides, the west face of the plinth reads: TO/ THE GLORIOUS MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF THIS/ PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-18/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR/ EVERMORE. At the bottom of the face is a plaque that reads: 1939-1945/ HENRY JOHN ASHER PTE. AGED 31 YEARS/ KILLED IN ACTION. MAY 19TH 1940/ ANDREW WOODWARD REX WHITE .A.B/ AGED 35 YEARS/ KILLED IN ACTION. MAY 29TH 1945. Both the north and south elevations of the plinth are inscribed with the names of the men who were killed during the First World War, along with the dates of their deaths.

The memorial is located in a small enclosed walled area which is accessed by iron gates and railings.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Randwick as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Randwick war memorial is first recorded on the Ordnance Survey map of 1923, and appears to be in its original location. A plaque was added to the west face of the memorial after the Second World War to commemorate those who lost their lives during that conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Randwick war memorial in Stroud, Gloucestershire is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: as a poignant reminder of the sacrifice of the parish of Randwick during the conflicts of the C20;

* Architectural interest: as a well-executed and elegant war memorial with wheel-head cross design;

* Degree of survival: the memorial survives unaltered and in its original location;