Pair of lamp posts at the north-west entrance to Lincoln's Inn Fields

A Grade II Listed Building in Holborn and Covent Garden, London

Location: Holborn, Camden, London, WC2A

District: Camden

Electoral Ward/Division: Holborn and Covent Garden

Built-Up Area: Camden

Summary

A pair of large Victorian cast-iron lamp posts, dated to about 1887, relocated to Lincoln's Inn Field park from Battersea Park in 2009.

Description

A pair of large Victorian cast-iron lamp posts, of around 1887, relocated to Lincoln's Inn Field park from Battersea Park in 2009, when they were restored and converted to electrical supply.

MATERIALS: cast iron, copper, and glass.

DESCRIPTION: two identical large gas lamp posts. The lamp posts stand on a triangular area of pavement at the north-west entrance to Lincoln's Inn Fields Park, either side of a granite water fountain (which is separately listed at Grade II, NHLE: 1379337).

They are positioned on reclaimed chamfered granite plinths, and the fluted circular bases rise from an egg and dart moulded collar, through a copper filigree of thistle leaves to a second egg and dart collar at waist-height. This supports a figurative relief sculpture band of four figures set in to acanthus leaf detail. The main columns are also fluted and rise from a bronze ring of thistle detail, to a decorative composite capital. Above the capital, two curved arms support glass globes, held by bands of black painted copper. From the centre of the capital, a cast iron upright supports an elaborate crown, with the initials VR.

History

The pair of cast-iron lamp posts date from around 1887, which may have been cast to celebrate Queen Victoria's Silver Jubilee. The four figures in relief which feature on the columns probably represent the extent of the British Empire during this period. They were originally located in Battersea Park, but after being hit by a car in 1982 they were removed and put into storage. Due to their C19 construction, it is probable that they were originally designed for gas power, but they are now lit by electricity. In 2008 they were restored by Cleghorn Street Furniture and Lighting, including the insertion of a steel core to prevent future collision damage. In 2009, they were moved to the north-west entrance of Lincoln's Inn Fields Park.

They are unusual in that they are richly decorated not just in terms of the iron casting, but also by the addition of copper filigree applied using the electrolyte process pioneered by Elkingtons of Birmingham. Whilst most gas lamp standards are quite modest structures, these are impressive examples on a large scale, and clearly a bespoke design.

Reasons for Listing

The pair of lamp posts, of around 1887, at the north-west corner of Lincoln's Inn Fields are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural Interest:
* a bespoke design, they are impressive examples of decoration and craftsmanship in their detailed cast mouldings, and copper filigree;
* they are an intact set with replica glass lanterns and without the additions normally associated with electrical conversion.

Historic Interest:
* although gas lamps were once a common feature of the street scene, original examples, especially of this quality, are increasingly rare.

Group value:
* the lamp posts form an important part of the street furniture ensemble at the north-west entrance to Grade II registered Lincoln's Inn Fields park, and facing the listed buildings across Lincoln's Inn Fields.