Warboys War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Warboys, Cambridgeshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Warboys St Mary Magdalene

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Wistow

Summary

First and Second World War memorial. Erected in 1921 by Mr C W Masters, with the names of the Fallen of later wars added after 1945.

First World War memorial. Erected in 1921, by Mr C W Masters.

MATERIALS: Carved in granite.

DESCRIPTION: Warboys War Memorial comprises a small granite Latin cross standing on a rectangular granite pillar, over which projects a cap stone. The pillar stands on a two-stepped plinth, which in turn stands on a square stone base. A metal bar is attached to this base and runs along the front of the memorial. The memorial stands at 3 meters tall and, apart from the front face of the column, is rough-hewn.

The memorial is located on the High Street of the village, in front of the former Church of England school, at the junction with School Lane. The memorial stands in the garden of the current building, which is surrounded by green metal fencing.

The memorial is inscribed with leaded lettering. The inscription reads: ERECTED / IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE MEN OF / WARBOYS WHO FOUGHT AND DIED IN THE / GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918. / / ALSO IN WORLD WAR 1939-1945. / / ALSO IN KOREA 1951 .

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw an unprecedented wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at Warboys, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was constructed by Mr C W Masters, and was unveiled in a ceremony on 21 July 1921 by Lord-Lieutenant of Huntingdonshire, Mr Howard Coote. Names of the fallen from the Second World War and Korean War were added later.

Reasons for Listing

Warboys War Memorial, which stands in the middle of Warboys village, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Design: a monolithic granite pillar surmounted by a Latin cross.