Marple War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Marple, Stockport

Marple

First and Second World War memorial. Erected in 1922. Architect unknown.

First World War memorial. Erected in 1922. Architect unknown.

MATERIALS: Stone statue on a granite plinth.

DESCRIPTION: Marple War Memorial comprises an allegorical female figure clutching a cross to her breast, standing on top of a crenellated square plinth of polished granite. The plinth sits on top of a stepped base.

The south east face of the plinth is inscribed WAR / MEMORIAL / PARK / THIS LAND WAS GIVEN / BY THE CARVER & BARLOW / FAMILIES OF THIS PARISH / IN MEMORY OF THE MEN / OF MARPLE WHO FELL / IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914-1918 / AND THE LAYING OUT / WAS DONE BY PUBLIC / SUBSCRIPTION / . Other faces of the memorial are inscribed with the names of the fallen.

The memorial is flanked by two granite slabs bearing the names of the fallen from the Second World War and later conflicts. The slabs are held in place by iron fixings. The memorial and slabs sit on top of a low stone platform, part enclosed by iron railings. The south-east face of the platform bear two plaques, each inscribed with the dates of the First and Second World Wars respectively.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw an unprecedented wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised in Marple as permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. Marple War Memorial Committee was convened on 17 February 1919, and discussed a number of schemes to commemorate the war: scholarships, a hospital, a public park, swimming baths, the endowment of lectures and a public hall. These were reduced in subsequent meetings to a hospital, scholarships and the endowment of preachers. Scholarships and a hospital were found to be too expensive, and a donation of land allowed the scheme to be revised to comprise a memorial park.

The park was originally to be named the Carver-Barlow Park, after the donors of the land, but this was later changed to the War Memorial Park. Proposals were added to include a memorial in the park, and funds were raised through public subscription, dances and whist drives for the memorial and the layout of the park. The park was gifted to the Urban District Council, on the proviso that there was no provision for football or cricket in the park.

The earliest designs for the monument comprised a number of stone tablets in front of Hollis House, in preference to a memorial in the park. These plans were later amended to a statue, following a suggestion by the memorial makers and the District Council, at a cost of £385 10s 0d (an increase of £35 10s 0d on the original quote for the memorial). The statue was unveiled and the park opened on 23 July 1922.

The memorial was originally placed on a low mound, surrounded by a rockery. The surround of the monument was later rebuilt to form a low platform bearing the dates of both World Wars, and additional plaques with the names of the fallen from the Second World War installed.

Reasons for Listing

Marple War Memorial, erected in 1922 in Memorial Park, Marple , is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Design: an allegorical female figure clutching a cross to her breast, standing on top of a crenellated square plinth of polished granite;

* Group value: with the Grade II-listed Council Offices, sundial and stock ends.