Staxton and Willerby War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Willerby, North Yorkshire

War memorial, dedicated 1920, stone column surmounted by a Latin cross, set on a stone podium.

War memorial, dedicated in 1920, stone column surmounted by a cross, set on a stone podium.

MATERIALS: ashlar gritstone with inset polished granite panels.

PLAN: a square base and hexagonal shaft.

The memorial comprises a slender hexagonal section shaft; the capital of the shaft supports a Latin cross whose limbs terminate in shallow pyramidal caps. The shaft stands on a square ashlar pedestal with chamfered upper corners and a hexagonal upper surface; it is raised on a square two-stepped podium. The front panel of the pedestal is inscribed – REMEMBER / THE MEN OF WILLERBY / WHO DIED FOR / KING AND COUNTRY / 1914-1919, and the two side panel inscriptions record the 14 Fallen from the parish.

History

The Staxton and Willerby War Memorial was erected during 1920 to commemorate the men of the village and surrounding area, who perished during the First World War. It stands on a prominent position in a grassed area within the south-east angle of a cross roads at the centre of the village, opposite the former Willerby (Staxton) County Council School. Originally, it stood within an enclosure formed by low timber posts linked together by a chain; this was removed in 2014 and replaced by a new galvanised fence enclosure, accessed from the north-west by a concrete path.

Staxton and Willerby War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on a small rural community, and the sacrifices it made during the First World War;

* A well-executed and elegant design in the form of a slender Latin cross.