Lower Shiplake War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Lower Shiplake, Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

Henley on Thames

Stone First World War memorial, c1923, with remembrance detail updated after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: granite with bronze plaques.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial lies in the south-east corner of a small green formed by the intersection of the A4155 and Station Road in Lower Shiplake.

The rough-hewn stone base of the monument consists of a battered plinth which stands upon a three-stepped base. The plinth is constructed of blocks, and has four faces. The eastern and western faces have a bronze plaque, carrying the embossed names of the fallen.

The west facing plaque reads: TO THE GLORIOUS MEMORY OF THE MEN/ OF SHIPLAKE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WAR /1914-1918/ (NAMES)/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE, and the east facing plaque reads: IN REMEMBRANCE/ OF THOSE WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES IN THE/ WORLD WAR 1939-1945/ (NAMES)/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE. In total there are 53 names of the fallen.

On the top of the plinth, there is a c2m high shaft supported by a chamfered base. The shaft has inset carved panels, and is square in cross-section. The top of the shaft has a pair of volutes, and supports a stone wheel-cross with Celtic style carving. The shaft and wheel-cross are constructed of smoothed granite.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such was raised at Lower Shiplake and was built in c1923 on land conveyed to the parish council for the erection of a war memorial. The names of the fallen are recorded on two bronze plaques. The second plaque was added after the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

Lower Shiplake War Memorial, which stands in the south-east corner of a small green formed by the intersection of the A4155 and Station Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:
* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20.

* An impressive rough-hewn stone monument with decorative volutes and Celtic style carving.